I dentification and characterization of the genes involved in generation or quenching of reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Michihiko  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (80285155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝生理 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Oxygen is essential for aerobic organisms, but generates reactive oxygen species(ROS), which can cause cellular dysfunction that would accelerate aging and diseases. We have studied the genes involved in the generation or the quenching of ROS with use of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans as a model organism. In this study, we analyzed the expression patterns of OXY-5 and RAD-8 in C. elegans, and identified genes that, when down regulated, cause an increased sensitivity to ROS by systematic screening of the genes located on linkage group I.