Molecular analysis of anaerobic benzene degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Yuki  北里大学, 海洋バイオテクノロジー釜石研究所, 上級研究員 (20416572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素化学 / 嫌気性細菌 / Azoarcus / ベンゼン分解系遺伝子 / methyltransferase / タンパク質発現 / cDNA-substraction / SIGEX / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Intermediates formed during anaerobic benzene degradation by Azoarcus sp. DN11 was identified by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. The data support initial methylation of benzene to toluene, followed by transformation to benzoate. Benzene-induced gene expression analysis suggested that there was a new methyltransferase gene near an anaerobic toluene degradation gene cluster. The overexpressed recombinant methyltransferase converted benzene to a metabolite that has the same retention time with toluene.