Establishment of high concentration Refolding of unstable protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshihiko (2010-2011)  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (60133568)
井本 泰治 (2009)  Sojo University, 生物生命学部, 教授 (90038282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Toshihiko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (60133568)
YAMAURA Izumi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30133565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生 / フォルディング / 安定化剤 / 可溶化剤 / 不安定蛋白質 / タンパク質の再生 / リゾチーム / グリセリン / 透析再生法 / 高濃度生成法 / 不安定タンパク質 / 高濃度再生法
Research Abstract
Earlier, we formally established an effective refolding procedure for a protein by gradient removal of a solubilizer such as urea. However, this procedure was less effective for unstable proteins. We developed here an excellent method to add protein stabilizer so as to get reasonable amounts of folded protein under the concentration of solubilizer where the unstable protein does not form aggregate. We examined many stabilizers and found that 60% of a concentrated(2.5 mg/ml) unstable protein can be refolded using 40% glycerol as the best stabilizer. This procedure can be widely applicable for the refolding of unstable proteins.