structure and function of D-aspartic acid-specific endopeptidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
NIRASAWA Satoru  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (10343823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Saori  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 食品加工研究所, 所長 (10142184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsD型アミノ酸 / 酵素 / 細菌 / ペニシリン結合タンパク質 / ゲノム / 老化 / 抗生物質
Research Abstract
Paenidase is the first microorganism-derived D-aspartyl endopeptidase(Takahashi et al., J. Biochem. 2006). In this study, we revealed that the paenidase precursor was consisted of 322 amino acid residues of the mature region and 197 amino acid residues of the N-terminal extension peptide. Moreover, several mutants for the putative active site redidues of the paenidase were constructed, whereas they showed no peptidase activity. These results indicate that these residues of the paenidase are essential for the enzyme activity. We also discovered novel paenidase-inhibitors and crystallized paenidase.