Analysis of substrate-recognition mode by novel ubiquitin ligase related to endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukiko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (90271543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsF-box蛋白質 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 小胞体関連分解 / N型糖鎖 / 基質認識 / 糖鎖 / 基質認識機構
Research Abstract
We have reported previously that Fbs1 and Fbs2 are glycoprotein-specific F-box proteins, which are identified as the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation(ERAD)-linked ubiquitin ligase component. Here we report that Fbxo44b, which does not have sugar-binding activity, is involved in ubiquitylation of glycoproteins under the ERAD pathway. In addition, we analyzed the third F-box protein recognizing N-glycoproteins, Fbs3.Fbs3 can interact with glycoproteins modified with not only high-mannose but also complex-type glycans, suggesting that participates in unknown function of glycoproteins endocytosed from the cell surface but not through the ERAD pathway.