| Project/Area Number |
21580123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Hideyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20344492)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NABETA Kensuke 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任教授 (70093911)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 植物成長調節物質 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 12-オキソファイトジエン酸 / ジャスモン酸 / PpAOS / PpOPR / コケ植物 / オキシリピン / オクタデカノイド経路 |
| Research Abstract |
The properties of the recombinant enzymes of the octadecanoid pathway in Physcomitrella patens were shown to have high similarity to those in higher plants. 12-oxophytodienoic acid, but not jasmonic acid, inhibited the growth of P. patens. The genes encoding enzymes of the octadecanoid pathway were attempted to be disrupted or overexpressed in P. patens. Any mutant of P. patens did not show distinguishable morphological change, respectively. This study suggests that OPDA is an important substance in P. patens.