A novel role for the myrosinase-glucosinolate system in phototropic response
Project/Area Number |
21580124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kosumi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70292521)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光屈性 / 植物成長調節物質 / ファイトアレキシン / 成長抑制物質 / 初期応答 / 成長調節物質 |
Research Abstract |
Blue light induces many adaptive responses in plants, including the phototropism. To clarify the mechanism of growth inhibition in response to phototropic response, the isolation and identification of various growth inhibitors (PRS : phototropism regulating substances) has been attempted. To understand the mechanism of growth inhibition induced by PRS, physiological and genetic analyses have been performed. We found that phototropic stimulation induces H_2O_2 accumulation via the up-regulation of PRS (e.g. 4-MTBI and raphanusanins in radish, DIMBOA and MBOA in maize). We also found that PRSs contribute to their growth inhibitory activity by promoting H2_O_2 synthesis and subsequent lignification, which could increase the stiffness at the primary cell-wall level. These results suggest a close association between an oxidative burst and phototropic curvature.