Molecular basis of environmental stress response mechanism mediated by plant receptor-like proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Yuriko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, 研究員 (50444071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Overproduction of a receptor-like kinase(RLK), RPK1, in the transgenic Arabidopsis plants enhanced tolerance to drought and oxidative stresses. Our data suggested that RPK1 functions on the adaptive mechanisms to the complex stressful environment. The cysteine-rich repeat RLK, CRK36, is a novel factor, which negatively controls the responses to osmotic stress and abscisic acid. CRK36 forms a receptor complex with a receptor-like cytosolic kinase, ARCK1, and they negatively regulate the expression of ABA-responsive transcription factors, ABI4 and ABI5.