New inhibitor for the functional analysis of tryptophan metabolism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Atsushi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80281103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然物化学 / 阻害剤 / トリプトファンデカルボキシラーゼ / IAA / イネ / イネごま葉枯病菌 / トリプタミン / セロトニン / トリプトフンデカルボキシラーゼ / インドール-3-酢酸 / 植物ホルモン / イネごま葉枯れ病菌 / 変異体 / 自殺基質 / 二次代謝
Research Abstract
Rice plants produce serotonin from tryptophan in response to pathogen attack. The treatment of the inhibitor of serotonin synthesis resulted in the enhanced susceptibility, indicating the significance of serotonin production in the defense responses of rice. In addition, we found that the casual agent of rice brown spot, Bipolaris oryzae, degraded serotonin to corresponding carboxylic acid. On the bases of these findings, we could illustrate the chemical battle between rice and B. oryzae.