Project/Area Number |
21580130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Satoru 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10328528)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 出芽酵母 / フラボノイド / クマリン / 合成化学 / 多剤耐性化関連遺伝子 / ABCトランスポーター / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / pdr遺伝子破壊 / フラボノイド類 / クマリン類 / MTT法 |
Research Abstract |
Multidrug resistance(MDR) mediated by broad specificity transporters is one of the most important strategies used by pathogens, including cancer cells, to evade chemotherapy. In the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, a complex pleiotropic drug resistance(PDR) network of genes involved in MDR is composed of the transcriptional regulators which activate expression of the ABC transporters-encoding genes. We have synthesized 154 flavonoids and screened for their antiproliferative activities toward isogenic S. cerevisiae strains deleted of PDR1, PDR3, PDR8, PDR10, PDR11, PDR16 and fluorinated flavonoids demonstrated the specific antiproliferative activity toward pdr1D strains. Our results may contribute to a better understanding of the mechanism of MDR. They also provide the indication of the physiological function of MDR transporters and suggest new approaches for cancer chemotherapy.