Investigation of the mechanism of neuroprotection by neoechinulin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80396928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takao  東京理科大学, 理工学部・応用生物科学科, 教授 (60107422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMOCHI Kouji  京都府立大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90408708)
KOBAYASHI Susumu  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70101102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理学 / 痴呆 / 老化 / 抗生物質 / 神経科学 / ネオエキヌリンA / アルカロイド / 一酸化窒素 / ネオエキヌリン / 酸化ストレス / 変性神経疾患 / 活性酸素 / 活性窒素
Research Abstract
Cytotoxicity by reactive nitrogen species is suggested responsible for various neurodegenerative diseases. Treatment with neoechinulin A renders cells resistant to insults by reactive nitrogen species but the mechanism remained unclear. In this study, we clarified a novel mechanism underlying the cytoprotective action of neoechinulin A treatment ; neoechinulin A engenders an increase in cellular reserve capacity for NAD(P) H generation. We also established for the first time a cellular model of Alzheimer's disease, with which the effectiveness of neoechinulin A would be assessed.