Discovery of cell division regulating factors using cancer chemopreventive microbial metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Akira  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40202816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masafumi  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50433636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords菌類 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質 / がん / 抗発がんプロモーター / 発がんプロモーター / トリコテカン / Trichothecium roseum / トリコテカン型セスキテルペン / 蛋白質 / 発がん / Raji細胞
Research Abstract
Sufficient quantities of sesquiterpene TTC-A, which is a metabolite of Trichothecium roseum showing anti-tumor promoting and tumor promoting effects simultaneously, were obtained by selecting various strains and modifying cultural conditions. TTC-A is known to be an inducer of multinucleated Raji cells. This was deduced to result from modulation of cell cycles regulated by signal transductions associated with ras gene and cell differentiation.