RESEARCH FOR THE MECHANISM OF MUCIN SECRETORY EFFECTS BY DIETARY FIBER AND ITS PHYSIOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuya  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90332692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養化学 / 食物繊維 / ムチン / 粘度 / 嵩 / 杯細胞 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Mucin is a key component of the gut barrier that prevents potential pathogens and antigens from gaining access to the underlying epithelium. The study examined physicochemical properties of dietary fiber(DF) that determine small intestinal mucin secretion. It turned out that small intestinal mucins were secreted in proportion to the settling volume in water(bulk-forming properties) of water-insoluble DF or the viscosity of water-soluble DF. The stimulatory effects of both soluble and insoluble DF on mucin secretion appear to be linked to the subsequent increase in goblet cell number.