Studies on the regulation of homocysteine metabolism by dietary factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kimio  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (00126781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホモシステイン / 含硫アミノ酸 / 動脈硬化 / 食餌因子 / betaine-homocysteine methyltransferase / methionine synthase / 葉酸 / ベタイン / 栄養学 / コリン / 動脈効果
Research Abstract
Plasma homocysteine(Hcy) is an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease. This study was conducted to clarify the mechanism by which several dietary factors, such as protein, methionine, choline, folate, affect Hcy metabolism using rats as experimental animals. The results of the present study clearly showed that Hcy metabolism was largely influenced by several dietary factors through different mechanisms.