Studies on gastrointestinal mucosa-maintaining factors produced during digestion of foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tamotsu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90258301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMURA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00035560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / 消化管粘膜保護 / ホスファチジン酸 / 抗潰瘍 / リン脂質 / セラミド1-リン酸 / 消化管 / 粘膜上皮細胞 / 創傷治癒 / リゾボスファチジン酸 / 抗消化性潰瘍 / 粘膜上皮組織 / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
Studies on gastrointestinal mucosa-maintaining factors in foods and digested foods were conducted. We found that phosphatidic acid(PA), a characteristic phospholipid in plant foodstuffs, effectively ameliorates aspirin-induced stomach ulcer. The lysophosphatidic acid produced by the hydrolysis of the PA was involved in the ulcer-ameliorating activity of PA. We also identified phytoceramide-1-phsphate as a novel sphingophospholipid with anti-apoptotic activity in cabbage leaves.