Physiological functions of structured lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Teruyoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00093980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Koji  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10336109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質構造異性体 / 高脂血症 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
The concept of a" structured-lipid" implies modification of the fatty acid composition and/ or their location in the glycerol backbone, and improvement of the physical and/ or physiological properties of dietary lipids. Our study demonstrated that bioactive lipids(such as conjugated linoleic acid and ozonized-olive oil) or structured lipids(such as dorphine-oil, n-3 structured lipids, and soy-PLs) displays at least two different physiological actions that alleviate obesity-induced diseases : one through the reduction of inflammatory damage by its suppression in productions of MCP-1 or PAI-1 and the other through an increase of adiponectin expression. Thus, possible findings on the effects of the form, such as PL, TAG or DAG, used for the administration of bioactive fatty acids, such as n-3 PUFA, CFA and MCFA, would be of great interest for future study.