Investigation of preferable-and aversive-taste signal transduction machinery using model fish species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Akihito  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10453028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品科学 / 味覚シグナル / 食品生化学 / 味覚 / メダカ
Research Abstract
We have identified fish taste receptor orthologs, fT1R and fT2Rand shown that their effecter, phospholipase C(plc-J(32) plays a key role to transmit taste stimuli to the central nervous system evoking favorable and aversive behavior. To analyze the neuronal circuit for this taste transduction, we generated transgenic medaka expressing a transsynaptic tracer lectin(WGA) under the control of a medaka plc-β32 gene regulatory region. The immunohistochemical analysis of the transgenic fish revealed that WGA protein can be transferred to the several sensory and motor nuclei in the brain. WGA signals were detected in the secondary gustatory nucleus and the other nuclei in the thalamic regions. In the endbrain, the regions presumably corresponding to the amygdala and the hippocampus of mammals, were also WGA positive. This is the first case of directional tracing of higher order gustatory nerve circuit connected to the specific subpopulation of peripheral sensory cells and may help us to understand the basic neuronal architecture of gustatory information processing common in vertebrates.