Long chain N-vanillyl-acylamides from capsicum oleoresin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Kenji  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70275105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / トウガラシ / カプサイシン / 無辛味類縁体 / バニリルアミン / 植物油 / トリアシルグリセリド / 植物 / 脂質
Research Abstract
In this study, we found six long-chian N-vanillyl aylamides(LCNVAs) from Capsicum oleoresin. The amount of these LCNVAs in the oleoresins was larger than that in fresh fruits of hot peppers. The composition of these LCNVAs in oleoresins was similar to that of fatty acids in the oil fraction of oleoresins. These LCNVAs might be spontaneously generated from capsaicin(or vanillylamine) and plant oils during the storage and maturation of oleoresin.