Studies on the mechanism of functional food components at molecular basis focusing on phosphorylation hub protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Taiichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Toyohiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50096757)
HOSONO Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (80445741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品機能 / garlic / apoptosis / heat shock protein / Sulfide / Food function / MAPK / food function
Research Abstract
Consumption of a certain amount of vegetables and fruits negatively correlates with the incidence of life-style related diseases including cancer. To clarify the anti-cancer effect of phytochemicals derived from vegetables and fruits at molecular basis, we focused on phosphorylation-hub protein which converts various intracellular stimuli into the phosphorylation signals. Apoptosis signal-regulating kinase 1(ASK1), a typical phosphorylation hub protein locating at the up-stream of stress-responsible kinase, SAPK/JNK, converts the intracellular stimuli to phosphorylation signals ; ASK1 is also a sort of MAPKK. In the quiescent cells, intracellular ASK1 binds with thioredoxin(Trx) to inactivate its biological activity ; oxidation of cysteine residues in Trx causes the activation of ASK1. In this study, we demonstrated for the first time that garlic derived anti-cancer compound, diallyl trisulfide, formed disulfide bond between cysteine residues in Trx molecule, followed by activation of ASK1 and formation of so-called signalsome in leukemic cells. This oxidative modification by diallyl trisulfide of the cysteine residues is a causative of apoptosi in the cells.