Mechanism of the anxiolytic effect of dietary vitamin E.
Project/Area Number |
21580160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUSUI Takefumi 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 栄養生化学 / ビタミンE / トコフェロール / 不安行動 / トコフェロー / 不安 |
Research Abstract |
Mechanism of the anxiolytic effect of dietary vitamin E was investigated. The results demonstrated that elevated oxidative stress disturbed the neurotransmission in the brain and increased glucocorticoid secretion from adrenal under stress, that may cause increased anxiety-like behavior. The results also showed that excess intake of dietary vitamin E could suppress anxiety-like behavior of rats.