Research on correlations between the intracellular composition of fatty acids and the protein degradation machinery of insulin secretion-related enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2011)
Doshisha University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hideya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60454493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / 細胞 / 組織 / 脂質 / 蛋白質分解 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織 / 脂肪酸 / インシュリン / 培養細胞 / ユビキチン化 / タンパク質分解
Research Abstract
The effects of alterations of the intracellular composition of fatty acids on insulin secretion by cultured murine pancreatic β cells(MIN6 cells) was evaluated. The insulin secretion from MIN6 cells was enhanced most efficiently by oleic acid, followed by linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid, when each fatty acid was treated transiently at the same molar concentration. On the other hand, preincubation with each fatty acid for 72 hr in advance changed the intracellular composition of fatty acids and the most efficient effect of insulin secretion under this condition was elicited by α-linolenic acid. These results suggest that the insulin secreting activity of cultured MIN6 cells is affected by the intracellular composition of fatty acids.