Study on physicochemical and functional properties of slowly digestible starch that causes a slow rise in blood glucose after ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Kaoru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構食品総合研究所, 食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (00353938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords澱粉 / 遅消化性 / 非澱粉性多糖類 / 澱粉ゲル / 結晶性
Research Abstract
The effects of starch crystallinity and adding non-starch polysaccharides on the starch digestibility were investigated to alter the starch digestibility and increase the amount of slowly digestible starch (SDS). When compared among non-starch polysaccharides, xanthan gum showed the most pronounced suppressive effect on starch digestibility. The effect of xanthan gum on starch digestibility was considered to be due to the interaction between starch granules and xanthan gum.