Analysis on mechanism of development of sensitization which decides symptom onset of allergic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (40353940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Kohji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員栄養機能ユニット長 (70174597)
GOTO Masao  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (30302590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー / 経口免疫寛容 / 抗原感作 / IgE / T細胞 / 皮膚アナフィラキシー反応 / 感作 / Tfh細胞 / regT細胞
Research Abstract
To approve the antigen sensitization or to become an allergic condition, it might be required to have the period when the antigen did not exist in the body. It is suggested that the hypersensitivity responses are caused by intermittent exposure of antigen when compared with continuous exposure. One of the reasons is that the IL-12 cytokine production from the antigen-presenting cell decreases at antigen withdrawal period. This fact has the possibility to improve the preventing or therapeutic efficacy of allergic diseases.