Elucidation of functionality of equol-producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Motoi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (70353943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品安全研究領域, 主任研究員 (30308192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエコール / 腸内フローラ / ダイゼイン / エストロゲン / マウス / β-エストロラジオール / エストロン / 脂質代謝 / βエストラジオール
Research Abstract
Equol is a metabolite of daidzein that is produced by the intestinal flora in the gut. Life style disease prevention of equol has been expected. In our research, In in vitro anaerobic incubation of equol-producing bacteria with estriol, estrone, andβ-estradiol, we firstly elucidated that equol-producing bacteria strongly converted estrone toβ-estradiol. Administration of equol-producing bacteria to mice fed the 0.05%-daidzein-10% lard diet affected the lipid metabolism and fecal bile acid concentration. The urinary amounts ofβ-estradiol were significantly lower in the mice administrated of equol-producing bacteria than in the mice administrated of physiological saline.