Windthrow risk diagnosis for park trees based on the drag coefficients of tree crowns and the measurement of tree form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Akio  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40183040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWATA Kei  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10433145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Takuro  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20173205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緑化・環境保全林 / 風倒害 / 風害 / 抗力係数 / 屋上緑化 / 樹木 / 緑化木 / 根返り / 応力緩和 / 断面係数 / 土壌含水率 / 数値計算 / 危険度評価 / 野外試験 / 幹折れ
Research Abstract
Methods of quantitative evaluation for windthrow risk of park trees were discussed in order to propose a procedure for windthrow diagnosis. A field test method was developed to evaluate drag coefficients of trees, using measured data of wind speed and stem deflection. The moment acting on stem and root-soil plate can be calculated as a function of wind speed, using the obtained drag coefficients. To evaluate windthrow resistance with respect to stem breakage, a nondestructive method for determining the shape of a trunk cross section was developed. Furthermore, pull-down tests of park trees were conducted