Estimation of herbivory in temperate mixed forests using a Free Air CO2 Enrichment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏・フィールド科学センター, 学術研究員 (30532452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Sawako  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (40443981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords針広混交林 / 高CO_2 / 虫害 / 被食防衛 / 高CO2濃度 / ブナ / FACE / 被食防衛能 / 開放系大気CO2増加 / 食葉性昆虫 / 落葉広葉樹 / 開放系大気CO2増加装置(FACE) / ウダイカンバ
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to clarify the effect of elevated CO_2 on the defense ability of beech (Fagus crenata) to estimate long-term forest management under global climate change. Leaves of young beech trees grown at Free Air CO_2 Enrichment (FACE) system and control sites were taken during growing season during 2009-2011, and defense traits of leaves such as leaf mass per area (LMA), CN ratio, concentration of total phenolics and condensed tannin were analyzed. All defense traits were higher under elevated CO_2 compared to ambient CO_2 after leaf maturity on mid-June, in particular in 2011. These results indicated that changes in defense of beech leaves might affect the herbivory of specialists that emerge on August.