Project/Area Number |
21580173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Kennji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70211373)
MARIKO Shigeru 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10251018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 陸上生態系 / 炭素蓄積 / 火山 / 遷移 / 三宅島 / 土壌 / 裸地 / 伊豆諸島 |
Research Abstract |
Three plots along vegetation development are conducted to demonstrate early stage of carbon accumulation on 11 years old volcanic ash deposits. Carbon amounts of vegetation, litter and soil were 132-4502gm^<-2>, 19-1067gm^<-2> and 212-1047gm^<-2>. Rates of carbon accumulation of vegetation were higher than those of soils because of undeveloped decomposition systems. Estimated carbon fluxes of soils corresponded to vegetation development. Formation of A horizon was observed in the most developed shrub stage vegetation.