| Project/Area Number |
21580176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSHIMA Takuya 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40302591)
TATSUHARA Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40227103)
TSUYUKI Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90217381)
MATSUMURA Naoto 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30332711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地理情報システム / 風害 / シミュレーション / 施業計画 / 風速 / 風害発生確率 / 森林成長モデル / GIS / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 衛星画像 / 航空機レーザー計測 / 人工林 / ロジスティック回帰モデル / 天然林 |
| Research Abstract |
Wind damage of coniferous plantation forests was studied in Japan. Wind conditions determined using an air flow simulation model and remote sensing measurement were integrated within a Geographic Information System(GIS). Based on the data set, the relationships between wind disturbances, wind speed and stand height were analyzed. The results indicate that higher wind speeds and greater stand heights increase the probability of wind disturbance plantation forests. Finally, we analyzed differences in wind hazard risk among harvesting strategies. This study demonstrated that it is possible to obtain spatial-temporal sustainable forest management strategies to improve the supply of timber on a regular, quantitative basis