Factor analysis of succession in a coastal Pinus thunbergii forest in the city of Niigata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Makoto  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80217744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Akira  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90095183)
Research Collaborator ITO Yasuo  日本鳥類標識協会新潟グループ
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海岸クロマツ林 / 植生遷移 / 常緑広葉樹 / 林分構造 / 鳥類 / 種子散布 / 糞分析 / 渡来時期 / 樹幹解析 / 林床植生 / 渡り時期 / 冠雪害 / 形状比 / 地球温暖化 / 土壌温度
Research Abstract
The progress of succession in a coastal Pinus thunbergii forest was caused by the reduction of management and use by human. Furthermore, bush conditions in the forest may give advantages to the growth of evergreen broadleaved trees because of the modification of low temperature in the soils. The effect of improvement cutting of deciduous broadleaved trees and shrubs on the growth of evergreen broadleaved trees was different among the tree species. This may relate with the type of canopy snow damages of evergreen broadleaved trees in winter. Seed dispersal by birds was the driving force of succession in the coastal forest. On the other hand, changes in the forest structure by plant succession influenced on both the species composition and number of individuals of birds visiting the coastal forest. Arrival dates of many bird species at the coastal forest in spring were correlated with the mean temperature between March and May.