Effect of thinning for the stand floor micro meteorology and plant communities in conifer plantations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Kotaro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10274523)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間伐 / 帯状皆伐 / 林床植生 / 微気象 / 先駆性樹種 / 埋土種子 / 保残林分 / 森林管理 / 地温 / 光環境 / 植生遷移 / 針葉樹人工林 / 生物多様性 / 先駆性樹木 / 種多様度 / 植物群落
Research Abstract
The changes of the stand floor micro meteorological factors in the thinned conifer plantations, were small in the order of large area clear cutting, strip-cutting, and line thinning and single tree felling. In the case of sprit-cutting plantations, the micro meteorological factors of stand floor were equivalent to that of the large area clear cuttings. And, it was suggested by the higher soil water content, the strip-cutting was effective method for stand recruitment. This consideration was supported by favorable successions of the stand floor vegetation in the split-cutting plantations.