Residues of tree harvest affect growth of planted seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70315357)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords林地残材 / バイオマス / 廃棄物処理 / 林学
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to clarify that the effect of residue removal that is produced by tree harvest on growth of planted seedlings. The study was carried out at the Miyazaki University Forests. In 2011, a treatment plot and a control plot were established where seedlings were planted. In the treatment plot, residues (needeles and branches) was scattered; in the control plot, residues was removed.
Height growth of seedlings in the treatment plot was lower compared to that of the control plot. In the treatment plot, concentration of total carbon was higher, but that of nitrate was lower. Nitrogen mineralizatio rate might be decreased in the treatment plot. It is suggested that nitrogen starvatio might be bring about the lower seedling growth in the treatment plot.