Tree specific pigment cycles and organelle cross talks as environmental adaptations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masaru  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30300560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Ko  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80304004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords樹木 / 色素 / ミトコンドリア / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / ルテイン / キサントフィル / 電子伝達
Research Abstract
Leaves of tree plants contain some specific pigments such as α-carotene and lutein epoxide derivatives that are not involved in herbaceous plants. The alternation in growth condition caused the vibrations of contents and components of the specific pigments in leaves. The biochemical responses to environmental stresses in tree plants were detected as co-operative functions and lutein epoxide cycle. We showed that the energy control through pigments alternations operated as tree specific environmental adaptation.