Demonstration of realized genetic gains by the recurrent selection in seedling seed orchards and its application for the breeding program of broad-leaved tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター北海道育種場, 課長 (90370832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURINOBU Susumu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター遺伝資源部, 部長 (10370818)
ISODA Keiya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 室長 (60391702)
HASHIMOTO Ryoji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80109157)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Masahiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 課長
TAMURA Akira  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター北海道育種場, 室長
ABE Masanobu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター北海道育種場, 育種課
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生産 / 育種 / 広葉樹 / 実生採種園 / 循環選抜 / 改良効果 / クヌギ / SSR / 遺伝的多様性 / 交配組み合わせ / 花粉動態
Research Abstract
Realized genetic gains of initial height growth caused by recurrent selections of the seedling seed orchard for Kunugi(Quercus acutissima) plus trees were compared with predicted ones. The realized genetic gains were comparable to the predicted ones. The mean height of the F2 family population outperformed that of the F1 family population, and the gains were statistically significant. The results of this study confirmed the efficiency of the seedling seed orchard procedure for Kunugi plus trees.