Clarifying the process of northward expansion for Fagus crenata Blume forests at their natural northern range front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tetsuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (20414493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Kanji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90192244)
ITAYA Akemi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70447861)
KITAMURA Keiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (00343814)
IIDA Shigeo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (10370272)
HIRAKAWA Hirofumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (30353824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブナ / 北限 / 孤立林 / 鳥散布 / 空中写真 / 遺伝的多様度 / 樹齢 / 遺伝的類縁関係 / 遺伝的浮動 / 種子散布距離 / ヤマガラ / 遺伝的類緑関係
Research Abstract
To clarify accurate locations and distributions of isolated natural beech(Fagus crenata Blume) forests at the northernmost boundary of their range, aerial photograph and ground truth were performed. It was found that the number of isolated beech forests were at least nine, and they were the maximum of 4 km apart with each other. These isolated forests were thought to have possibly been established from bird-dispersed beech seeds. Genetic analysis showed that isolated beech forests had higher differentiation and lower genetic diversity ; however, tree ring analyses showed that the beech tree's ages were mostly under 120 years old, suggesting that the beech forests are gradually expanding their range, after occasional events of forest canopy disturbances.