Study on the relationship between reduction of grazing intensity by sika deer and nitrogen leaching from surface soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Hitomi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Toru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (70353810)
KOGANEZAWA Masaaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (90241851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌 / ニホンジカ / 森林 / 窒素流亡 / 窒素 / 採食
Research Abstract
Nitrogen dynamics was observed in soil inside and outside of deer exclosures located in forests in the Oku-Nikko area where deer have only lightly grazed. Both the soil nitrogen mineralization rate and nitrogen leaching rate were lower outside the exclosures than inside. Deer grazing has maintained the dominance of non-palatable species for deer on the forest floor and inhibited recovery of the shrub layer. Litter supplied from non-palatable species may therefore induce a decrease in soil nitrogen mineralization and nitrogen leaching in the forests of the lightly grazed Oku-Nikko area.