Elucidation of factors influencing the annual variation of height growth in cold-temperate conifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takeshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (40353742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 樹冠発達 / 樹高成長 / 旬別平均気温 / 当年枝 / トドマツ / 年次間変動 / モミ属 / 林冠木 / 樹高成長量 / 寒温帯針葉樹林 / オオシラビソ / アオモリトドマツ / 気象要因 / 球果 / 花芽 / 雌花芽 / 被食
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to detect and verify factors influencing the annual variation in height growth of canopy trees of two Abies species dominant in cold-temperate conifer forests. In Abies mariesii, air temperature during seed-cone bud development was found to be an important factor influencing seed-cone production, resulting in the annual variation in height growth. In A. sachalinensis, air temperature during seed-cone bud development was also suggested to be associated with height growth. However, the influence of seed-cone production on height growth needs further verification.