| Project/Area Number |
21580192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Shigeo 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (00353673)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Shozo 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 地域研究監 (90353705)
KON Hirokazu 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 林業試験場, 研究主任 (20414253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 択伐 / 間伐 / 損傷 / 持続的管理 / 予測モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Damage of understory hardwoods, following selection logging in natural forests and thinning in planted forests, was investigated. Influence of logging damage to growth and survival of understory trees was also elucidated from the census of damaged trees in actual logging sites, and from artificial damage experiments. For selection logging in natural forest, small understory trees showed higher damage in both probability and intensity. Damaged trees decreased growth and survival, compared of non-damaged trees. For thinning in plantation, damage of understory trees was related thinning regime and type of machine used in operation.