Estimation of the genetic resources and geographical variation of Japanese pine to pine wilt disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Noritsugu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 育種調査役 (30370860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Mineko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (40370861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロマツ / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性 / マツ材線虫病 / マツ家系 / 抵抗性クロマツ / マツ人工交配家系
Research Abstract
For developing the resistant pines to pine wilt disease, we have attempted to clarify the difference between the resistance to the pine wilt disease of pine in Kyushu region as well as the diversity of virulence of the pine wood nematode of that region. After inoculation tests, the average survival rate of pine seedlings collected from Kyushu region were around 16%(8 to 36%). The survival rate was different depending on the region. And the results showed a similar trend of the past. This result was suggested that the resistance ability of pine to that disease was different by the regional pine forest. The pine seedlings derived from higher resistant ability had a higher survival rates in the pine wood nematode strains with relatively strong virulence. This result suggested that using seedlings derived from high resistance varieties reduce the damage of pine wilt disease.