Empirical solution to functions of canopy gaps in the maintenance of biodiversity of a broadleaved natural forest in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ABE Shin  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 主任研究員 (90353557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Takashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 室長 (60353851)
TANAKA Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 領域長 (80343789)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Rie  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部・森林総合科学科卒
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生態 / 生物多様性 / ギャップダイナミクス / 保全
Research Abstract
We investigated sapling community at 53 forest canopy gaps in a natural forest in northern Ibaraki, for approximately 20 years. By chasing many samples for a long term in a permanent observation plot, we empirically clarified 1) regeneration process of major tree species that have not be well known and 2) the appropriateness of a popular hypothesis that canopy gaps contribute to maintain the biodiversity of forest tree species. It was shown that there are species which depend on gaps, that some of the species decline if the gaps became old, that regeneration in gaps was influenced by size or topography of the gaps, and that the trees which breed by birds have high dependence to the gaps.