Inverse estimation of effective hydraulic properties of forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Yoshiki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20353716)
TSURITA Tatsuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林土壌 / 選択流 / 逆解析 / 有効水理特性 / TDR水分計
Research Abstract
Soil water content and flux were measured in Hinoki plantation forests with different soil types. Using observed data we conducted inverse estimations for "effective" hydraulic properties of the soils under rainfall. The estimated saturated water content of well-structured soil became very small when the soil dried. Preferential flow resulted by water repellency was thought to be the reason for the incomplete saturation. Inverse estimation should be a promising method to obtain effective hydraulic parameters of soils under physical nonequilibrium condition.