Basic Study on the Manufacture of Carbonized Wood Shaving Mat and its Application to Insutation Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Noboru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30171341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境材料 / 建築構造 / 材料 / 省エネルギー / 断熱性 / 炭化 / 熱伝導率 / 木質小片断熱材 / 炭化マット / 成形性 / 実大厚さ / 対流経路 / 熱抵抗 / 木質系断熱材 / 空隙構造 / 炭化温度 / 表面化学特性 / 細孔特性 / ホルムアルデヒド吸着 / マット密度 / 熱拡散率
Research Abstract
Good formability was obtained at initial mat densities ranging 200-300 kg/m^3 and at carbonizing tenperatures ranging 400-500℃. Thermal conductivity of carbonized wood shaving mats was measured as a function of initial mat density and carbonizing temperature, and it was found that the minimun thermal conductivity was 25% less than that of wood shaving mats before carbonizing. To investigate the mechanisms behind this better insulation, apparent thermal connductivity of coarse pores which includs the effects of convective and radiative heat transfer was calculated by the use of a mix law of thermal conduction. On the other hand, relationships between carbonization temperature and adsorption ability to formaldehyde and ammonia were examined and then the mechanisms behind the adsorption ability were discussed from surface chemical characteristics and pore sizes.