Elucidation of termite-feeding deterrent action against decayed wood and the possibility to utilize the phenomenon for termite-damage prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DOI Shuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20279508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Akiko  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境系, 助教 (30323249)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
HORISAWA Sakae  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20368856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保存 / 木質文化 / シロアリ / 木材 / 腐朽 / 摂食忌避 / 抽出物
Research Abstract
Wet and dried samples prepared from stakes decayed in the field were subjected to the termite feeding bioassay using Reticulitermes speratus. Termite-feeding deterrence was clearly observed on the wet sample but not on the dried sample. The fungus isolated from the stake was identified as Fibroporia radiculosa. The phenomenon mentioned above was also observed on Japanese red pine wood samples decayed by the fungus in a laboratory scale test. The active substances causing termite-feeding deterrence were contained in n-hexane fraction and possibly volatiles. In future, the extended fractionation will be conducted to clarify chemical structures of the feeding deterrents.