Ergonomic Design of Wood Equipment for Horticultural Therapy Considered Physical Characteristics of Elderly Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMA Toshimasa  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60093209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords園芸療法 / レイズドベッド / エルゴデザイン / 高齢者 / 木製設備 / 木製
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to obtain the basic data required to design a raised bed for plants suitable for the horticultural therapy in which elderly persons can perform gardening in a relaxed standing and sitting posture. Comfortable heights of working surface and reach distances were measured in a bimanual transplant task. Usability test was carried out to evaluate user performance and acceptance of raised beds built as a trial based on empirical data. In addition, the height of the table for indoor gardening activities was measured. The image structure of the group work with raised bed was analyzed using the semantic differential method.