Carbonization of wood via the cell cavity functioning as a micro reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukie  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学加工 / カーボン材料
Research Abstract
The conical graphitic whisker(CGW) is spindle-shaped carbon consisted of highly ordered turbostratic carbon with helicon-conically distorted stacked hexagonal carbon layers which is produced by vapor phase carbonization with a SiC crystal serving as a seed. CGW could be derived from pyrolysis gas of wood and grown inside the wood cavity. In this study CGW was intercalated with H2SO4 and expanded, without separating from the wood cavity functioning as a scaffold. This indicated that intercalation occurred by supply of electric charge via the cell wall char which enveloped the CGW s. This study suggested the new possibility of inventing functional materials by using cell structure of wood.