Estimating wastepaper pulp content in degraded recycled paper and developing a way of preparing new material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Takayuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70134799)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Masahiro  東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術経営支援室, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパルプ・紙 / 廃棄物資源化 / バイオマス / リサイクル / 炭化 / 環境材料 / 活性炭 / 紙 / 古紙 / 塩化水素 / VOC / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ビスフェノールA
Research Abstract
The wastepaper pulp contents in recycled-paper samples were evaluated by image analysis of images from a fluorescence microscope, and they agreed well with the actual wastepaper pulp contents. Also the mean intensity of the images taken by confocal scanning microscopy had a strong correlation with the wastepaper pulp content.
In order to develop alternative uses of wastepaper, the pore structure and the adsorbability of activated carbon prepared from wastepaper were compared with those of commercial activated carbons. The amounts of Bisphenol A adsorbed in the range of 0. 1μg/l. 500 mg/l were higher in the kraft bag activated carbon than in commercial activated carbons.