Precise synthesis of cellulosicblock copolymers with novel functions based on the irsupramolecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMITAKAHARA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10293911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Arata  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60273489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Toshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
SAOTOME Chikako  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00447963)
TANAKA Yoshimasa  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルロース / セルロースアセテート / メチルセルロース / グラフトコポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / オリゴ糖
Research Abstract
We demonstrated in this study that cellulosic block copolymers containing cellulose triacetate or methylcellulose were of academic importance to understand their structure-property relationships. Our synthetic strategy regarding CTA enabled us to align gold nanoparticles by CTA derivatives and to control interparticle distances depending on the length of CTA molecules. Cellulose having pyrene group at the reducing-end self-assembled to form nanoparticles with a single layer of the cellulose derivative. Moreover, we have synthesized diblock methylcellulose derivatives with regioselective functionalization patterns. These derivatives permitted us to find that the diblock structure consisting of cellobiosyl block and approx. ten 2, 3, 6-tri-O-methyl-glucopyranosylunits was of crucial importance for thermoreversible gelationof methylcellulose.