Development of wood-based materials composed of non-fossil resource substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Kenji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shuichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (00135609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクエン酸 / 木質成形体 / パーティクルボード / 合板 / 天然接着剤 / 木質材料 / 糖類 / 非化石資源 / スクロース / ポリカルボン酸 / 木粉 / 樹皮
Research Abstract
Wood-based materials bonded with citric acid which is derived from non-fossil resource were developed. When wood-based moldings were fabricated, a mixture of citric acid and lignocellulosic powders was molded. In manufacture of particleboard, mixture water solution of citric acid and sucrose was used as an adhesive. Powder spreading was applied when fabricating plywood. The physical properties and bonding mechanism of each material were clarified, and each optimal fabricating condition was alsoelucidated.