Examination of the source of differences among the fracture mechanics properties of wood and wood-based materials obtained by different methods and establishment of the novel characterization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiroshi  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (30210751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20126006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破壊力学特性値 / 評価法 / 破壊力学 / 特性評価法 / 木材 / 中密度繊維板 / ENF試験 / 非対称4点曲げ試験 / DCB試験 / SENB試験 / CT試験 / SENT試験 / テーパ付試験体 / 開口モード
Research Abstract
Although the fracture mechanics properties of wood and wood-based materials are essentially the material parameters as well as the elastic properties and strengths, it has been suggested that they are often dependent on the measurement methods and specimen configurations. This dependence is though to be because of the ignorance of nonlinear behaviors ahead of the crack tip. In this study, several methods for characterizing the fracture mechanics properties of wood and wood-based materials were proposed while considering the nonlinear behaviors induced at the crack tip. In addition, the methods proposed in this study were also effective for predicting the strength properties of a crack-free specimen as well as those of the specimen with a crack.