Diblock Copolymer of Cellulose and Poly(methyl methacrylate) Induced by Mechano Chemical Polymerization and its Composite Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masato  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (40113328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHI Ohura  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315851)
岩田 忠久  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30281661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境材料 / 複合材料 / ナノ粒子 / メカノケミカル反応 / セルロース / 1,4グリコシド結合の切断 / ブロック共重合体 / 表面化学修飾 / 透明膜 / β1,4グリコシド結合の切断
Research Abstract
The mechanical fracture of microcrystalline cellulose(MCC) in vacuum at 77 K resulted in the production of chain-end-type radicals of MCC(MCC mechano radicals), which were induced by scission of.-1, 4 glycosidic linkages and trapped on the MCC solid surface. A novel block copolymer of MCC and MMA(MCC-block-PMMA) was synthesized on the MCC surface initiated by the MCC mechano radicals. The chemically modified MCC nano particles covered with PMMA chains of MCC-block-PMMA was produced. The composite of chemically modified cellulose nano particles and PMMA improved its physical property. Furthermore, the transparent sheet of the chemically modified cellulose nano particles was obtained.