Structural analysis of leaf lignin and investigation of its role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Naoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords葉 / リグニン / DFRC法 / S/G比 / 針葉樹 / スギ葉 / アリルエーテル結合
Research Abstract
The structural and quantitative analysis of lignins in Japanese wood leaves was achieved with DFRC method. Needle leaves gave guaiacyl-type degradation product, and broad leaves gave both guaiacyl-and syringyl-type units. These results show leaf lignins are fundamentally made up of the same structural units with xylem lignin. The content of leaf lignin widely varied from less than 0.01% to 1%, depending on the wood species.